Having knowledge of what is inside your products is just as important as knowing what is not included in a product. Below we provide a description of the ingredients used in our products and how they benefit your skin.
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract Powder
Aloe Barbadensis Leaf Extract Powder is added to skin care products because of its vitamin B complex, folic acid, and vitamin C. It helps treat dry skin, psoriasis, and skin burns.
Aloe Vera- A Caribbean skincare staple, Aloe Vera gently soothes the skin while helping it retain moisture. Rich in antioxidants and minerals, Aloe Vera works to alleviate breakouts while providing anti-aging benefits.
Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe Barbadensis)
Aloe Vera Gel (Aloe Barbadensis) helps accelerate the healing of burns, prevents wrinkles, and reduces dental plaque. It is full of antioxidant and antibacterial properties.
Ashwagandha Powder comes from the Ashwagandha plant. The root and berries have medicinal properties that help reduce swelling, decrease pain, preventing the effects of aging, and treating wounds.
Bentonite Clay is a fine powder that forms when volcanic ashes ages. Its beneficial properties include cleaning and protecting the skin, healing skin infections and acne.
Calendula Blossoms (Calendula Officinalis) is a plant commonly used to make medications to treat wounds, rashes, infections, and inflammation.
Cerasee (Momordica Charantia) is traditionally used in the Caribbean to treat skin infections, wounds and skin rashes. It is also widely used in teas in Jamaica as a detox. It has been said that Cerasee can promote glucose disposal that can reduce the levels of hyperglycemia.
Chamomile Flowers (Matricaria Recutita) is a medicinal herb with a wide variety of uses. It can be consumed in teas, as a salve, or in a vapor. It is used on the skin to fade spots and to reduce inflammatory skin conditions such as acne. Chamomile promotes general relaxation while relieving stress.
Citric acid is naturally found in all plants and animals. It is used in skincare to adjust the acidity of products. It is also used to promote new cell turnover.
Coconut Oil is widely used in skincare products because of its antibacterial, anti-fungal and moisturizing properties. It is high in lauric acid, Vitamin E and other fats which help to make your skin smooth.
Coconut Protein (Coco Nuciferas) is made from dried coconut and contains maltodextrins and Vitamin C. Due to its nutrient content, it is used in skincare for its anti-aging properties.
Comfrey Root (Symphytum Officinale) is a part of the Comfrey plant. This is also a widely used plant for wellness in the Caribbean. When applied to the skin, comfrey root can have healing effects and reduce inflammation.
Comfrey Root Powder
Comfrey Root Powder can help expedite the healing process and prevent infection. It is also added to many lotions to help reduce pain.
Decyl Glucose is a plant derived mild foaming agent used in many cosmetic formulas. It is popular in sensitive skin products and baby shampoos.
Echinacea Powder is ground from the root of the Echinacea plant. Echinacea possesses active compounds of caffeic acids, phenolic acids, rosemarinic acids, and polyacetylenes. The compounds found in echinacea can help with skin inflammation, prevent and fight acne as well as diminish the appearance of wrinkles.
Grapefruit Seed Extract- Derived from the from the most potent part of this tropical fruit, grapefruit seed extract contains powerful antioxidants that protect against free radical damage. It is also rich in Vitamin A, C and E to help nourish the skin.
Lauryl Glucose is a cleansing agent that is derived from coconut. It is used as an emulsifier and stabilizer in creams and lotions.
Neroli- Derived from the flavorful Caribbean fruit, navel orange, Neroli provides intense moisture while promoting skin cell renewal. Its anti-inflammatory properties help relieve breakouts and reduce redness. Neroli is used in both oil and hydrosol form in our serum allowing you to experience the full regenerative effects of this sunshine fruit.
Pomegranate Seed Oil - High in Omega 5 Fatty Acid and other antioxidants, Pomegranate Seed Oil helps reduce the signs of aging by fighting free radicals. It also has strong anti-inflammatory properties which help relieve the symptoms of breakouts. Pomegranate Seed oil is also non-comedogenic making it perfect for balancing oily skin types.
Seaweed Extract- Rich in vitamins, minerals, enzymes and amino acids, seaweed improves skin elasticity while boosting hydration. It also softens the skin and has anti-inflammatory properties making it beneficial for sensitive, breakout-prone skin.